Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Columbia Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Columbia AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Columbia Missouri Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Columbia MO Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Columbia Crime Index 35653854.74479.3
 
Columbia Violent Crimes 460497.4553.5
Columbia Murders 22.27
Columbia Rapes 2324.933.1
Columbia Robberies 113122.2205.8
Columbia Aggravated Assaults 322348.2336.5
 
Columbia Property Crimes 31053357.33906.1
Columbia Burglaries 544588.2813.2
Columbia Larceny/Thefts 23352524.72601.7
Columbia Motor Vehicle Thefts 226244.4501.5
 
Columbia Arsons 1  1212.98N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Columbia crime collection area population of 92,485.
  • Columbia crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Columbia crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Columbia

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Columbia crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Columbia crime level is worse than national average.

 COLUMBIA STATISTICS
 Columbia Population: 84531
 Male Population: 40453
 Female Population: 44078
 Households: 33689
 Median Age: 27
 Average Household Size: 2.26
Columbia Population
Columbia Crime Level:

 MORE MO CRIME STATS
  St. Louis
  Kansas City
  Springfield
  Saint Charles
  Columbia
  Joplin
  Independence
  Branson
  Cape Girardeau
  Blue Springs
  Chesterfield
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement